You are here

Board of Education

School Trustees

The Abbotsford School District is governed by an elected seven-person Board of Education. Board members serve as School Trustees and are responsible for the education of over 19,000 students in our community. School Trustees sit on a number of school district and community committees, and act as liaisons to specific schools in the district.

Board Meetings »
Board Policies »
District Bylaws »
Event Protocol »
Passing of Individuals »


 
 

Korky
Neufeld

Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 309-0952
Email: korky.neufeld [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Finance & Facilities Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting Committee (Chair), Communications Committee (Chair), YC34 (Youth Council), Indigenous Education Council and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

N/A
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers’ Association Representative and BCSTA Provincial Council Representative
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Robert Bateman Secondary, Abbotsford Middle School, Auguston Traditional Elementary, Dr. Thomas A. Swift Elementary, Jackson Elementary, Semá:th Elementary and Terry Fox Elementary

 
 

Mike
Rauch

Vice-Chair

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 217-3657
Email: mike.rauch [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee (Chair), Finance & Facilities Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Agenda Setting Committee(Vice Chair), Communications Committee (Vice Chair), Ad Hoc Policy Committee, YC34 (Youth Council), Indigenous Education Council, Apprenticeship Advisory Committee (Alternate) and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Community, Culture and Environment Advisory
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Provincial Council Representative (Alternate)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Yale Secondary, Chief Dan George Middle, Bradner Elementary, Margaret Stenersen Elementary, Mountain Elementary and Ross Elementary

 
 

Rupi
Kanda-Rajwan

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 217-3596
Email: rupi.kanda-rajwan [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council), Community Matters Selection Committee and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association, Abbotsford Youth Commission, Character Abbotsford (Alternate), and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA ELL Consortium
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

W. J. Mouat Secondary, Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle School, Centennial Park Elementary, Dormick Park Elementary, King Traditional Elementary and McMillan Elementary

 
 

Stan
Petersen

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 878-3613
Email: stan.petersen [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Audit Committee and Finance & Facilities Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Ad Hoc Policy Committee, YC34 (Youth Council), Indigenous Education Advisory Committee (rotating), Apprenticeship Advisory Committee (Chair), and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

N/A
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC School Trustees' Association ELL Consortium (Alternate)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Rick Hansen Secondary, Aberdeen Elementary, Blue Jay Elementary, Dave Kandal Elementary, John Maclure Community School and Sandy Hill Elementary

 
 

Preet
Rai

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 897-4586
Email: preet.rai [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Audit Committee (Chair)
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

YC34 (Youth Council), Community Matters Selection Committee, Indigenous Education Advisory Committee (rotating), and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Community Foundation Student Awards and Literacy Matters, Abbotsford (Alternate)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

N/A
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Senior Secondary, Clayburn Middle, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts - North Poplar, Alexander Elementary, Barrowtown Elementary, Mt. Lehman Elementary and Prince Charles Elementary

 
 

Jared
White

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (604) 217-3780
Email: jared.white [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Education Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Ad Hoc Policy Committee, YC34 (Youth Council), Indigenous Education Advisory Committee (rotating), District Learning Resources Review Committee, and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy Association (Alternate)
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BC Public School Employers' Association Representative (Alternate)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Abbotsford Traditional School, Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts – Sumas Mountain Campus, W. A. Fraser Middle, Clearbrook Elementary, Godson Elementary, Mathxwí Elementary and South Poplar Traditional Elementary

 
 

Shirley
Wilson

Trustee

Division: Board of Education
Phone: (778) 241-5576
Email: shirley.wilson [at] abbyschools.ca

STANDING COMMITTEES

Audit Committee
 

INTERNAL & ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Teamsters’ Bargaining Committee, ATU Bargaining Committee, YC34 (Youth Council) and District Planning Committee
 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

Character Abbotsford
 

PROVINCIAL COMMITTEES

BCSTA Fraser Valley Executive Branch Representative, BCPSEA Board of Directors and BCSTA Fraser Valley Branch BCPSEA Rep (Appointed)
 

LIAISON SCHOOLS

Bakerview Centre for Learning/New Beginnings, Eugene Reimer Middle School, Abbotsford Virtual School, Dr. Roberta L. Bondar Elementary, Harry Sayers Elementary, Irene Kelleher Totí:ltawtxw and Ten-Broeck Elementary